?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 November 2007 @ 11:05 am
Multi-Fandom Holiday Ficathon  
I meant to do this yesterday but I kind of spaced it out. Oh well I'm doing it now. Anyway I decided try doing a multi-fandom holiday ficathon. Most likely just Christmasy stuff but if you want a prompt for another holiday or just a general winter prompt let me know in your comment.

Ok so all you really have to do is comment with the fandom, character, and/or pairing you'd like to write for. Then wait for me to give you a prompt. You can start writing you're fic anytime after that.

Timeline:

November 29: Sign Ups Start
December 6: Sign Ups End
December 24-January 1: Fics are Due

I realize the sign ups are only for about a week but you can start writing as soon as you get a prompt.

Rules:

1. Fill out the sign-up form in a comment to participate.
2. There's no rating limit. Just make sure it's clearly labeled.
3. Your story can be as short as a drabble or as long as a multi-chaptered story. Just make sure it's done by the due date.
4. All fandoms are allowed. It doesn't matter if I like it. It just matters that you do.
5. All pairings and characters are allowed. That includes slash, het, canon, unconventional, etc...
6. I will allow crossover pairings too. If you feel ever so inclined. Just make sure you tell me what fandoms both characters are from.
7. If someone has already claimed you're preferred fandom or pairing that's fine you can still claim them. It doesn't matter if fandoms are claimed by two or more people. Though I think I'm gonna limit it to 5 people per fandom. That way it wouldn't turn into a one fandom ficathon.
8. Please check for grammar, spelling, punctuation, or other such errors. A beta is recommended but not necessarily required.
9. You can start writing as soon as you sign up.
10. Have fun! That's the whole point, isn't it.

Sign Up Form:

Author Name:
Fandom:
Character/Pairing/Gen:

Ok now start requesting. And pimp. That's how we'll get more people.

Someone brought up a good point. Just post a link to you're fic whenever you finish. It'll just be so much easier on me. So whenever you finish your fic you can just post a link to it here.
 
 
Current Music: Don't Push The River by Jennifer Love Hewitt
 
 
 
M: Eden: Emmycarpesomediem on November 29th, 2007 05:38 pm (UTC)
Author Name: carpesomediem
Fandom:: All My Children
Character/Pairing/Gen:: Bianca/Maggie
Heather: Alexa/Justinamericangrl69 on November 29th, 2007 05:46 pm (UTC)
Mistletoe
Mcarpesomediem on December 2nd, 2007 08:15 pm (UTC)
Can I sign up for multiple fics? lol.
Heatheramericangrl69 on December 2nd, 2007 08:43 pm (UTC)
Sure. If you want.
M: AMC: Bianca - Smilecarpesomediem on December 13th, 2007 10:07 pm (UTC)
Kellyxlivvielockex on November 29th, 2007 05:47 pm (UTC)
Author Name: xlivvielockex
Fandom: Angel
Pairing: Cordelia/Angel (big duh there huh? LOL)

And if I have time, since I haven't written them in a while.

Author Name: xlivvielockex
Fandom: Port Charles
Pairing: Livvie/Caleb
Heatheramericangrl69 on November 29th, 2007 06:06 pm (UTC)
How about Christmas cookies for Cangel?

I need to think of something good for Calivia. I'll comment with one when I come up with something.
Yawnk: hmmmm?savannahjan on November 29th, 2007 05:58 pm (UTC)
Do we post our finished pieces here?
Heatheramericangrl69 on November 29th, 2007 06:01 pm (UTC)
Yeah you can. That'll probably be easier anyway. So yeah just post them here.
nikki_hollynikki_holly on December 1st, 2007 04:11 am (UTC)
Author Name: NikkiHolly
Fandom: Supernatural
Pairing: Dean/OFC

Are we allowed to have OFCs (original fic characters)? If not, let me know and i'll change it.
Heather: Supernatural - Dean & Samamericangrl69 on December 1st, 2007 04:38 pm (UTC)
Yeah OCs are fine. Made up characters are so much fun.

How about Christmas presents? Does that work?
nikki_holly: dean approvednikki_holly on December 1st, 2007 07:16 pm (UTC)
yep, that'll definitely work. :)
Heatheramericangrl69 on December 1st, 2007 07:19 pm (UTC)
Cool. Can't wait to see what you come up with.
nikki_hollynikki_holly on December 31st, 2007 08:00 am (UTC)
i have it! i ran into some computer problems and was worried that i wouldn't get it up by Jan. 1. Luckily, the problem was fixed and i was able to finish the story! :D I have it over here: http://community.livejournal.com/niks_fics/1760.html

Enjoy!